Your Visit

INVEST RIGA will organize your business visit in Latvia by Latvian.

INVEST RIGA invites you, your relatives and business partners to visit us in Riga, Latvia for a business visit. We will take care of all details of your visit in Latvia.

We will prepare an offer with investment objects you are interested in after your request and if the offered objects will not be interesting for you we will send you an additional offers.

After confirming the investment objects INVEST RIGA will send you an invitation for receiving a visa and reserve the necessary accommodation (hotel). We will prepare a schedule of investment object presentations for you by taking account of your time being in Latvia. We will meet you at the airport and go to the objects in Riga and Jūrmala by comfortable car to present the objects.

Knowing your schedule we will reserve one of the best restaurants in Jūrmala or Riga. There are restaurants of different tastes in Riga therefore we will find the most appropriate for you.

INVEST RIGA agents will be glad to help you to solve different questions about investments in business in Latvia, real estates in Latvia or deposit in Latvia or receiving the residence permit in Latvia.

 Visit Riga Latvia

In Latvia business visa can be created after submitting the following documents in the embassy:

  1. Alien’s passport that is usable at least 3 months after the maturity of visa. Passport must have at least two empty pages for visa;
  2. Copies of Schengen visas of last 3 years, if there were any;
  3. Two colour photographs 3,5x4, 5cm;
  4. Reference from the work place and position, seal and signature on the form of the company:
  5. For entrepreneurs: copy of registration and tax account;
  6. For retired persons: copy of a document confirming retirement, sponsor's letter from the sponsor's work place or extract from the bank about the condition of the account;
  7. For students: copy confirming status or reference from the dean, breadwinner's letter with a reference from work place or bank about the condition of the account.
  8. Copy of a passport (first page and the page of registration)
  9. Entry documents:
    • Copies of tickets;
    • Confirmation of original ticket reservation on the form with the seal and signature;
    • Driving by car: copy of the technical passport, copy of the driver's licence, copy of the green card for the car
  10. Documents confirming precise location of the accommodation that is reservation of the hotel with guaranteed payment.
  11. Health insurance with a covered minimum 30 000 EUR that is valid in all member states of Schengen area, original
  12. Completed questionnaire
  13. Invitation from the receiving party that is on the form of business or company with precisely prescribed dates, aim of arriving, name and surname and the inviter's birth data and number of the passport.
    1. What requirements do under aged persons have to receive the Latvian visa?

      1. Copy of the birth certificate.
      2. Confirmed, notarized permit of parents that allows under aged to travel outside the Russian Federation.
      3. Reference from the education institution.
      4. For aged from 14: copy of the passport's first page and page of residence registration.
      5. Settlement of visa with an invitation to Latvia

        *If you have prepared your invitation
        Продолжительность действия Duration Visa clearance period Costs
        To the period specified in the invitation 7-9 working days 100 EUR
        To the period specified in the invitation 4 working days 150 EUR

Contact us

  • Address: Riga, Skolas street 25-1
  • Phone: + 371 28888005
  • E-mail: [email protected]